SOUTHERN FANDOM
RESOURCE GUIDE

a convention calendar for the Southeastern U.S.

 

DeepSouthCon: Past, Present and Future

#/Year Title Location Con Chair(s) Rebel Winner Phoenix Winner Guest(s)
1/1963 MidSouthCon Huntsville David Hulan      
2/1964   Anniston Larry Montgomery      
3/1965   Birmingham Al Andrews
Larry Montgomery
Al Andrews    
4/1966   Huntsville Lon Atkins David Hulan    
5/1967   Atlanta Jerry Page      
6/1968   New Orleans Don Marstein
Rick Norwood
    Daniel Galouye
7/1969   Knoxville Janie Lamb     Rachel Maddux
8/1970 Agacon '70 Atlanta Glen Brock Irvin Koch Richard C. Meredith Sam Moskowitz
Richard C Meredith
9/1971 Pelicon New Orleans John Guidry
Rick Norwood
Janie Lamb R.A. Lafferty Poul Anderson
Fred Patten
10/1972 Atlantiscon Atlanta Joe Celko
Steve Hughes
    Hal Clement
Kelly Freas
11/1973   New Orleans John Guidry
Don Markstein
Hank Reinhardt Thomas Burnett Swann Joseph L Green
Joe Celko
12/1974 AgaCon '74 Atlanta Joe Celko
Sam Gastfriend
Ken Moore George Alec Effinger  
13/1975 RiverCon I Louisville, KY Cliff Amos Meade Frierson III Andre Norton Phillip Jose Farmer
Andrew J. Offutt 
14/1976   Atlanta Binker Hughes Ned Brooks Manly Wade Wellman
Gahan Wilson
L. Sprague de Camp
Kelly Freas
15/1977 B'hamacon Birmingham Penny Frierson Cliff Biggers
Susan Biggers
Michael Bishop Michael Bishop
Hank Reinhardt
Charles & Dena Brown
16/1978   Atlanta Richard Garrison Don Markstein Karl Edward Wagner Jack Williamson
Kelly Freas
17/1979 GumboCon New Orleans Justin Winston Cliff Amos Jo Clayton R.A. Lafferty
18/1980 ASFICon Atlanta Cliff Biggers Jerry Page Piers Anthony Ted White
Michael Bishop
Mike Glyer
19/1981 B'hamacon II Birmingham Jim Gilpatrick Dick Lynch
Nicki Lynch
Mary Elizabeth Counselman Bob Shaw
Jerry Page
Hank Reinhardt
20/1982 ASFICon II Atlanta Mike Weber Lon Atkins Kelly Freas Karl Edward Wagner
Kelly Freas
Lon Atkins
21/1983 Satyricon II Knoxville Vernon Clark John Guidry
Lynn Hickman
Doug Chaffee
Joe Haldeman
Stephen King
Barbara Wagner
Guy H. Lillian, III
22/1984   Chattanooga Irvin Koch Guy H. Lillian, III David Drake Joan D. Vinge 
Karl Edward Wagner
Jerry Page
23/1985   Huntsville Mary Axford
Richard Gilliam
Larry Montgomery
P.L. Caruthers-Montgomery
Sharon Webb Marion Zimmer Bradley
Algis Budrys
Barclay Shaw
Bob Sampson
24/1986 L&N DSC Louisville Sue Francis
Ken Moore
John A.R. Hollis Andrew J. Offut David Hartwell
Somtow Suchartikul
Ann Layman Chancellor
Alex Schomburg
25/1987   Huntsville Richard Gilliam
Patrick Molloy
Lee Hoffman
Penny Frierson
Orson Scott Card
Hugh B. Cave
Robert Bloch
Hugh B. Cave
Ramsey Campbell
Phil Foglio
26/1988 Phoenixcon III Atlanta Bill Sutton Sue Phillips
Mike Weber
Gerald W. Page Gregory Benford
Kelly Freas
Joe Haldeman
The Cosmic Legion
27/1989   Memphis Richard Moore Steven Carlberg
Maurine  Dorris
Robert Adams Orson Scott Card
G. Patrick Molloy
Mary Hanson Roberts
Bill Sutton
28/1990   Chattanooga Ken Cobb Charlotte Proctor Wilson "Bob" Tucker Bob Shaw
Forrest J. Ackerman
Bryan Webb
Darrell K. Sweet
Raymond Feist
29/1991 ConCat III Knoxville Chloie Airoldi
Mandy Pack
Samanda B. Jeude Charles Grant Charles Grant
Doug Chaffee
Andrew J. Offutt
Ken Moore
Mercedes Lackey
Larry Dixon
30/1992 Phoenixcon Suwanee, GA Mike Reaser Steve & Sue Francis Brad Lineweaver
Brad Strickland
Joe Lansdale
Alan Clark
Charlies Grant
Marilyn Teague
31/1993 Conjuration Louisville Jack Heazlitt
Jennifer Wilson
G. Patrick Molloy Terry Bisson Emma Bull
Will Shetterly
Dawn Wilson
Genny Dazzo
Andrew J. Offutt
32/1994 B'hamacon III Birmingham Julie Wall Don Cook
Bob Shaw
Toni Weisskopf Lois McMaster Bujold
Mike Resnick
Bob Shaw
Debbie Hughes
Mark Maxwell
33/1995 Kubla Khan 23
Parthekhan
Nashville Ken Moore J.R. "Mad Dog" Madden Darrell Richardson Elsie Wollheim
Larry Elmore
Steve & Sue Francis
Andrew J. Offutt
34/1996 Beachcon Jekyll Island Bill Francis Gary & Corlis Robe Jack C. Haldeman II Harry Turtledove
Peggy Ranson
Joe Siclari
Edie Stern
Jack C. Haldeman
Barbara Delaplace
35/1997 ChimneyCon 3 Jackson, MS Tom Feller Teddy Harvia James P. Hogan J.R. Madden
Michael Scott
Hanther
James P. Hogan
36/1998 B'hamacon IV Birmingham Julie Wall
Gary Rowan
Tom Feller
Wilson "Bob" Tucker
David Weber Michael Bishop
David & Lori Dietrick
Buck & Juanita Coulson
Wilson "Bob" Tucker
37/1999   New Orleans Robert Neagle Tim "Uncle Timmy" Bolgeo Danny Frolich Mike Resnick
Steve Jackson
Toni Weisskopf
Tom Kidd
George Alec Effinger
Barbara Hambly
Algis Budrys
38/2000 Son of Beachcon Jekyll Island Bill Francis Lynn Harris
Toni Weisskopf
Jack McDevitt Jack McDevitt
Ron Walotsky
P.L. Caruthers-Montgomery
Larry Montgomery
Jack Haldeman
Allen Steele
39/2001 Tenacity 1 Birmingham Paulette Baker Robert Neagle
Sam Smith
Sharon Green Catherine Asaro
Sharon Green
Larry Elmore
Ned Brooks
Dr. Lawrence J. DeLucas
Weatherly, Lanie &
Crew Hardy
40/2002   Huntsville Sam Smith Julie Wall Allen Steele Allen Steele
Connie Willis
Vincent Di Fate
Nicki & Rich Lynch
41/2003 LibertyCon 16 Chattanooga Tim Bolgeo Mike Kennedy Rick Shelley (Posthumous)
Larry Elmore
S. M. Stirling
Darrell K. Sweet
John Ringo
Darryl Elliott
42/2004 MidSouthCon Memphis Dana Bridges
Greg Bridges
Dal Coger (Posthumous)
Sue Thorn
Dr. Gregory Benford David Brin
Todd Lockwood
David Williams
Dragon Dronet
Cullen Johnson
Michael Sheard
43/2005 Xanadu 8 Nashville Dan Caldwell Naomi Fisher Jack L. Chalker (Posthumous) Mike Resnick
Connie Willis
Darryl Elliott
Timothy "Uncle Timmy" Bolgeo
44/2006 Trinoc*coN 7 Raleigh Mike Moon Dan Caldwell John Kessel David Drake
John Kessel
David G. Hartwell 
Patrick Meadows
Barry N. Malzberg
45/2007 OutsideCon 20 Dickson, TN Robert W. Embler Bill Payne
"Dutch" Stacy
Mickey Kilgore
Tom Deitz Clifton E. Gibbs
Christina Barber
Brenna Walters
46/2008 StellarCon 32 High Point Mike Monaghan Kelly Lockhart Jim Baen (Posthumous) Toni Weisskopf
Monte Moore
Steve Long
Cheralyn Lambeth
47/2009 Hypericon 5 Nashville Fred Grimm Randy Cleary Robert “Rick” McCammon Brian Keene
Steven Gilberts
Bob Embler
Kathy Mar
Glen Cook
Jonathan Mayberry
48/2010 ConCarolinas Charlotte Ron McClung Albin Johnson Jerry Pournelle Jerry Pournelle
Tom Fleming
Bill Sutton
Brenda Sutton
49/2011 FenCon VIII Dallas Julie Barrett Brad W. Foster Selina Rosen Gail Carriger
Joe Bethancourt
Steven H Silver
Vincent Di Fate
Les Johnson
Bradley Denton
Lou Anders
Stephan Martiniere 
50/2012 Lunar Party Huntsville Julie Wall Shelby Vick
Bill Zielke
Linda Zielke
Robert Zielke
Becky Zielke
John Ringo Lois McMaster Bujold
Howard Tayler
Travis "Doc" Taylor
Larry Montgomery
David Hulan
Dr. Demento
51/2013 JordanCon Atlanta Jennifer Liang Regina Kirby
Mike Lee Rogers
Robert Jordan  (Posthumous) Michael Whelan
Seanan McGuire
52/2014 Contrails Bristol, VA Gary Robe Judy Bemis Steve Jackson Gordon van Gelder
Charles Vess
Pat Molloy
Naomi Fisher
53/2015 Contraflow 5 New Orleans Jessica Styons Frank Schiavo
Michael Scott
Diana Rowland
Robert Asprin
(Posthumous)
Robert J. Sawyer
Les Johnson
Julie Dillon
Mark Van Name
John Guidry
Seanan McGuire
Marc Gunn
54/2016 JordanCon Atlanta Jennifer Liang Pat Henry
Bill Harrison
Eugie Foster (Posthumous)
Jana Oliver
Catherine Asaro
John Picacio
Linda Taglieri
55/2017 ConGregate High Point, N. Carolina James Fulbright     Barbara Hambly
Alan Pollack
Toni Weisskopf
Michael A. Stackpole
Timothy Zahn
56/2018 ConCave Bowling Green, KY        

The Southern Fandom Resource Guide convention calendar is a free online service provided for the Science Fiction fandom community.  
Website founded August, 1995.  Contents © Copyright 2017 by
Kelly Lockhart.  All Rights Reserved.